Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Moringa Oleifera Oil: Why It’s So Versatile

November 7, 2013 by  
Filed under Health and Fitness

Dubbed as the “miracle plant”, Moringa Oleifera has earned international fame because of its versatility in many aspects such as medicine and cuisine, and it is a known fact that almost every part of the Moringa Tree can be used. While it may seem that the leaves and pods are the more popular parts of this tree, the seeds are also highly valued as it where Moringa Oleifera Oil comes from.

Moringa Oleifera Oil is made from the seeds of the Moringa tree, which are extracted to produce 38 to 40 percent edible oil. It is also popularly called Ben oil because it contains high amounts of behenic acid. Once it is refined, the oil acquires a clear texture, and is odorless as well. This oil can resist rancidity very well, which is why it has a very long shelf life.

Moringa Oil is also highly valued in the cosmetic and skin care industry because of its exceptional stability, and is the most common ingredient in many shampoos, lotions, ointments, body oils, balms, and perfumes. This oil has long been used by Egyptians, particularly in hair and skin care. It has a mild and nutty flavor, has a pale yellow texture, and is non-drying to the skin too.

Moringa Oleifera Oil is among the best friends of the skin, especially because it contains significant amounts of nutrients which include Vitamins A and C, as well as Linoleic, Palmitoleic, and Oleic Acids. Its high concentration of antioxidants can also help fight free radicals on the skin, making it a perfect ingredient in anti-aging creams.

Moringa Oil is also a primary ingredient in perfumes because of its ability to absorb and take hold of the most unstable scents. This oil is also known to have some antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, making it a perfect solution for skin problems such as insect bites, cuts, minor burns, and rashes. And because of its skin moisturizing capabilities, Moringa Oleifera Oil is also a primary ingredient in lip balms and other skin moisturizing products as well.

When it comes to cooking, Moringa Oil is said to be in the same league as olive oil and sunflower oil. Not only is it perfect for making salad dressings, it can also be used as a vegetable for deep frying and sauteing as well. The food industry also makes use of this oil as a natural food preservative.

Does your skin look like the moon’s surface? Buy moringa tea and restore your skin’s youthful glow. When you buy moringa leaf powder, it can help enhance and speed up the results. Check out http://www.amazon.com/Moringa-Tea-100-Pure-Oleifera/dp/B008CG2ELC to know more about the skin-nourishing properties of moringa oleifera.

Originally posted 2013-10-30 15:03:09. Republished by Blog Post Promoter

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

Videos, Slideshows and Podcasts by Cincopa Wordpress Plugin